If you are looking to add affordable fibre capabilities to your network switch, Netshield can source compatible 1GB SFP Modules for  Alcatel / Nokia, Allied Telesis, Avaya, BNT/IBM, Cisco, D-Link, Emulex, Enterasys, Extreme, F5 Networks, Dell/Force10, Fortinet, HP, Huawei, Intel, Juniper, Linksys, MRV, Netgear, Palo Alto and Riverbed that will be perfect for your budget.

Compatible 1GB SFP Modules

These compatible expansion module connected to a switch to add fibre capabilities.

The GBIC modules are used on the old standard switches and the ports are more or less the size of a match box. The GBIC modules come standard with an SC connector. It is available in 1GB.

The SFP modules (also referred to as a mini GBIC) are used on the new standard switches and the ports are more or less the size of half a match box. The Cisco and 3Com compatible modules come standard with LC connectors while the Nortel compatibles have MTRJ connectors. It is available in 1GB or 10GB.  The 10GB is 10 times faster than the 1GB.  The 10GB Xenpak and X2 devices come standard with SC connectors and the XFP and SFP+ devices with LC connectors.

To understand 1 GB compatible GBIC and SFP Modules it is essential to be familiar with the following standards:

  • SX Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Multi-mode, <500m (Distance), 850nm (visible red light)
  • LH Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Single-mode, <10km (Distance), 1310nm (non-visible light)
  • ZX Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Single-mode, 70-150km (Distance), 1550nm
  • T-Standard = Copper, <100m (Distance)

The following will be typical questions to qualify which product is needed:

  • Determine for which brand switch a compatible GBIC or SFP is needed (Netshield supplies Cisco/3Com/Nortel/HP and Avaya compatible modules)
  • First clarify whether a GBIC or SFP is needed.  If the client does not know ask the question clarifying whether the port is the size of a matchbox or smaller.
  • Clarify whether it is for Fibre or Copper. (If copper is needed you will now quote on the T-standard)
  • For Fibre determine whether Multi-mode or Single-mode is needed. If Multi-mode is needed you have thus determined that the SX standard is needed and can quote according to the pricelist. If Single-mode is needed determine the distance that is required. You have thus determined whether LH (sometimes referred to as LX) Standard or ZX Standard is required.

CLICK ON LOGO FOR DISTRIBUTOR CONTACT DETAILS

 

GBIC (3COM, Nortel, Cisco)

AVAYA 1GB-LX 108873258-C

AVAYA 1GB-SX 108873241-C

AVAYA 1GB-T 700283872-C

AVAYA 1GB-ZX 720260185-C

CISCO 3CSFP9x-C

CISCO GLC-T-C

CISCO GLC-xx-xx

HP 1GB-LX SFP J4859C

HP 1GB-SX SFP J4858C

HP 1GB-ZX SFP J4860C

HP and AVAYA 1000Base SFP

NORTEL A1419051 2-C-strange product code

SFP Compatible Modules -Cisco, 3COM, Nortel

SFP (3COM, Avaya, Nortel, Cisco,HP)

WS-G548x Cisco Compatible GBIC Interface