Looking for 10/100 switch that comes coupled with fibre ports? Then look no further. The Netshield ‘NSW’ range offers both non-manageable and web smart devices.

10/100 Switches coupled with fibre ports

Netshield offers a lower end table top 10/100 Ethernet switch. These only have copper ports and are available in 5, 8, 16 or 24 ports.  The 5 port and 8 port units come standard with plastic casings (N5PFES/N8PFES), while the 16 port and 24 port units come standard with metal casings (N16PFES/N24PFES).

If a 10/100 switch with fibre ports is required, the Netshield “NSW” range is available in Table top form and gives the potential user an option of whether they want the switch to be non-manageable or web smart (Manageable: “-W” range).  They come standard with SC connectors.

If a gigabit 10/100/1000 Ethernet Switch is required, 5 port or 8 port table top units are available. (N5PGBS/N8PGBS)

Questions that need to be asked for determining which switch is needed:

  • Determine whether 10/100 or 10/100/1000 (1GB) is needed.
  • If 10/100 is needed, determine how many Copper and Fibre Ports are needed. If only copper ports are needed quote on the “NxxPFES” range.  If copper and Fibre ports are needed quote on the “NSW” range.  With the “NSW” range determine whether it must be Multi-mode or Single-mode and whether it needs to be manageable (“-W” range) or not.
  • If 10/100/1000 is needed determine the amount of ports that are needed.

Please contact us directly should you require information on NxPFES and NxPGBS ranges

CLICK ON LOGO FOR DISTRIBUTOR CONTACT DETAILS

MultiMode/SingleMode – Unmanageable

NSW6P2Txx – 8port TP,Fibre Ethernet switch-dual 100base FX ports ans 6 x 10,100base TX ports

NSW7P1Txx – 8port TP,Fibre Ethernet switch-single 100base FX port and 7 x 10,100base TX ports

MultiMode/Singlemode – Manageable

NSW6P2Txx-W – 8 port TP,Fibre Ethernet switch-dual 100base FX ports and 6 x 10,100base TX ports

NSW7P1Txx-W – 8 port TP,Fibre Ethernet switch-single 100base FX ports and 7 x 10.100base TX ports