10/100/1000 1GB & 10GB Ethernet Media Converters

We stock only the best in bridging- and Industrial- Ethernet media converters. These ranges are of the highest quality and will meet your networking, video and industrial needs.
  • Quick and easy setup with Web-based management
  • 10/100/1000BaseTX auto-negotiation/sensing/MDI/MDI-X on TP ports
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEE802.3z/ab Gigabit standard and IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • Extends network span from 550m (Multimode) and 10km (Single Mode)
  • Supports back-pressure-based flow control for Half-Duplex and pause-frame-based flow control for Full-Duplex
  • Supports Store & Forward architecture and performs forwarding and filtering at non-blocking full wire speed
  • Port-based 802.1q VLAN supported
  • Supports Port Security, Broadcast Storm control, Bandwidth Control (as FULL,128Kb, 256Kb, 512Kb,1M, 2M, 4M, 8M)
  • Spanning tree protocol supported, Smart Cable Analyzer, QoS and Direct Forwarding function
  • Reset switch to factory default
  • Supports packet length up to 1536/1552 bytes
  • Front panel mounted diagnostics LED’s
  • Cost effect solution proven in Africa with local support.

Product Specifications: 

  • Standard: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX and 
  • IEEE802.3z/ab 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX IEEE 802.3x flow control 
  • TP Port: 10/100/1000Mpbs on shielded RJ-45 
  • FX Port: 1000Base-SX/LX SC connector 
  • LED Indicators: Power, TP and Fibre Link/Act, Speed, TP and Fibre Duplex/Collision 
  • Input Power: 100 – 240VAC , 50 to 60Hz feed into external power supply 
  • Output Power:  DC 5V/2A External Power supply input into unit (Maximum) 
  • Power Consumption: 4.2 Watt (Typical) 
  • Temperature:  Operational 0 to 60 and -20 to 70 storage 
  • Humidity: 5% to 90% non-condensing 
  • Dimensions: Unit size 26.7(H) x 70.8(W) x 94(B) mm and Packaging size 55(H) x 160(W) x 210(B) mm 
  • Shipping Weight: 0.8Kg 
  • Emission: FCC Class A and CE approved  

10/100/1000 1GB Ethernet Media Converters: SC Connectors

NB1110T3C

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter 2Km 1300nm SC Multi mode fibre DFB Laser – with external supply

NMMCB1110T3C

Netshield Mini-MC, 10/100/1000Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1310nm-MultiMode, Dual-SC, 2km

(The Netshield Mini Media Converter range is discontinued, only available while stock lasts.)

NB1110T8C

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter 550m 850nm SC Multi mode fibre – with external power supply

NMMCB1110T8C

Netshield Mini-MC, 10/100/1000Mbps, Dual Fiber, 850nm-MultiMode, Dual-SC, 550m

(The Netshield Mini Media Converter range is discontinued, only available while stock lasts.)

NB1110TCS-20

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter 20Km 1300nm SC Single mode fibre – with external power supply

NB1110TCS-50

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter 50km SC Single mode fibre – internal power supply

NB1110TCS-70

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto sensing Bridging Converter 70km SC Single mode fiber – internal power supply

10/100/1000 1GB Ethernet Media Converters: SFP Connectors

NB1110T-SFP

Netshield 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 1 x SFP – with external supply

NMMCBGE-2SFP

Netshield Mini-MC, 10/100/1000Mbps, 2 x SFP Slot, SFP to SFP

(The Netshield Mini Media Converter range is discontinued, only available while stock lasts.)

NB11102T-2SFP

Netshield 2 x 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 2 x SFP – with external supply

NB11104T-2SFP

Netshield 4 x 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 2 x SFP – with external supply

NB11108T-2SFP

Netshield 8 x 10/100/1000 Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 2 x SFP – with external supply

10/100/1000 1GB Ethernet Media Converters: PoE

NB1110T-SFP-AT

Netshield 10/100/1000M POE (PSE) Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 1 x SFP – with external supply Media IEEE 802AT Compliant 25W

NB1110T-SFP-AF

Netshield 10/100/1000M POE (PSE) Auto Sensing Bridging Converter to 1 x SFP – with external supply Media IEEE 802AF Compliant 15.4W

10GB Ethernet Media Converters: SFP+

NB10G-SFP+

Netshield 10G Media Converter 10GBase-T to SFP+ based 10G Base-R Fibre SFP+ slot, excluding SFP+ Modules

LATEST NEWS