Fibre Optic Leads and Cables

Duplex and Simplex Fibre Optic Leads

Our fiber patch leads are all duplex, allowing you to make use of them to both transmit and receive data. Our leads are available in a variety of lengths in both multi and single mode.

Fibre Patch Leads are often also referred to as Fibre Pigtail leads and can either be standard or ruggedized (extra protective shielding). The Netshield range is standard, but ruggedized can be obtained if quantities justify it.

Fibre Patch Leads are used between the Splice Tray and equipment such as a media converter or a switch. It is always important to remember that a Fibre Patch lead has 2 sides. The Netshield range is duplex, which means that it can transmit as well as receive.  It is important to qualify the connector on both sides.

Standard lengths are 1m, 3m and 6m.  Other lengths can be obtained if the quantities justify it.

The following will be typical questions to qualify which Fibre Patch Lead to quote on:

  • Determine the connecters required on both sides
  • Determine whether Multi-mode (Orange) or Single-mode (Yellow) is needed
  • Determine the length of patch lead that is required
 MULTI MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 3 Meter 
   
 FIB-SCSC-M-D-3   SC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-M-D-3   LC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-3   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STST-M-D-3   ST/ST Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STSC-M-D-3   ST/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCST-M-D-3   LC/ST  Multi Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-FCSC-M-D-3   FC/SC Multi Mode Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-FCST-M-D-3   FC/ST Multi Mode Duplex 3 meter 
   
 MULTI MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 6 Meter 
   
 FIB-SCSC-M-D-6   SC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-M-D-6   LC/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-6   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-STST-M-D-6   ST/ST Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-STSC-M-D-6   ST/SC Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCST-M-D-6   LC/ST  Multi Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
   
 MULTI MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 10 Meter Plus 
   
 FIB-STST-M-D-10   ST/ST Multi Mode Duplex 10 meter 
 FIB-STST-M-D-20   ST/ST Multi Mode Duplex 20 meter 
   
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-10   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 10 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-20   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 20 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-30   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 30 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-40   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 40 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-50   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 50 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-60   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 60 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-70   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 70 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-80   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 80 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-90   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 90 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-M-D-100   LC/LC Multi Mode  Duplex 100 meter 
   
 SINGLE MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 1 Meter 
   
 FIB-SCSC-S-D-1   SC/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-S-D-1   LC/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-S-D-1   LC/LC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-STST-S-D-1   ST/ST Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-STSC-S-D-1   ST/SC Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-LCST-S-D-1   LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-FCLC-S-D-1   FC/LC Single Mode Duplex 1 meter 
 FIB-FCSC-S-D-1   FC/SC Single Mode Duplex 1 meter 
   
 SINGLE MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 3 Meter 
   
 FIB-SCSC-S-D-3   SC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-S-D-3   LC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-S-D-3   LC/LC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STST-S-D-3   ST/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STSC-S-D-3   ST/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCST-S-D-3   LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-FCFC-S-D-3   FC/FC Single Mode Duplex 3 meter 
 FIB-FCSC-S-D-3   FC/SC Single Mode Duplex 3 meter 
   
 SINGLE MODE DUPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 6 Meter 
   
 FIB-SCSC-S-D-6   SC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-S-D-6   LC/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-S-D-6   LC/LC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-STST-S-D-6   ST/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-STSC-S-D-6   ST/SC  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
 FIB-LCST-S-D-6   LC/ST  Single Mode  Duplex 6 meter 
   
 SINGLE MODE SIMPLEX Fiber Patch Leads – 3 Meter 
   
 FIB-FCFC-S-S-3   FC/FC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-FCSC-S-S-3   FC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCLC-S-S-3   LC/LC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCSC-S-S-3   LC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-LCST-S-S-3   LC/ST Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-SCSC-S-S-3   SC/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STSC-S-S-3   ST/SC Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
 FIB-STST-S-S-3   ST/ST Single Mode Simplex 3 meter 
   
 FIBER MIDCOUPLERS   
   
 KCAT-ST2ST   ST TO ST MID COUPLER ( Includes two single ST to ST Couplers) 
 KCAT-ST2SC   ST TO SC MID COUPLER 
 KCAT-SC2SC   SC TO SC MID COUPLER 
 KCAT-LC2LC   LC TO LC MID COUPLER 
 CAT5E Moulded PATCH LEADS 
   
 CAB-CAT5E-0M5   0.5 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT5E-1M   1 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT5E-3M   3 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT5E-5M   5 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT5E-10M   10 Meter Cat 5E Patch Lead (Moulded) 
   
 CAT6 Moulded PATCH LEADS 
   
 CAB-CAT6-0M2   0.2 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-0M3   0.3 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-0M5   0.5 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-1M   1 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-2M   2 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-3M   3 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-5M   5 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-10M   10 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-20M   20 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6-30M   30 Meter Cat6 Patch Lead (Moulded) 
   
 CAT6A Moulded PATCH LEADS 
   
 CAB-CAT6A-0M5   0.5 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6A-1M   1 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6A-2M   2 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6A-3M   3 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6A-5M   5 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
 CAB-CAT6A-10M   10 Meter CAT6A 10G LSOH NET CAB Patch Lead (Moulded) 
   
 Boots, Connector and Wall boxes 
   
 CON-RJ45-BOOT-X   RJ45 Boot (B-Blue, BK-Black, G-Green, O-Orange, R-Red, Y-Yellow) 
 CON-RJ45SHLD-CAT5E   RJ45 CAT5E SHIELDED CONNECTOR 
 CON-RJ45STD-CAT5E   RJ45 CAT5E STRANDED CONNECTORS 
 CON-RJ45SHLD-CAT6   RJ45 CAT6 SHIELDED CONNECTOR 
 CON-RJ45STD-CAT6   RJ45 CAT6 STRANDED CONNECTORS 
 CON-WB-SNGL-CAT5E   RJ45 CAT5E WALL BOXES 
 CON-WB-DBL-CAT5E   RJ45 CAT5E DOUBLE WALL BOXES 
 CON-WB-SNGL-CAT6   RJ45 CAT6 WALL BOXES 
 CON-WB-DBL-CAT6   RJ45 CAT6 DOUBLE WALL BOXES 
   
 Installation Materials   
   
 NCAT5ECP-10   Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 10 Meter 
 NCAT5ECP-20   Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 20 Meter 
 NCAT5ECP-50   Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 50 Meter 
 NCAT5ECP-70   Cat 5E Cabling Point Max 70 Meter 
 KLAB-CAT6CP   Cat 6 Cabling Point Max 20 Meters 
   
 NTRNK-25163   PVC Trunking – 25mm x 16mm x 3 Meter (Fitted) 

Compatible Cisco Cables

Tired of not being able to find a Cisco compatible cable to use within your network? We have a range of Cisco compatible cables that will assist with all sizes of network implementations.

Netshield X21 Compatible Cables

These cables are typically used between the NTU (Modem) and the Cisco/3Com Router. It is an X21 cable with a DB15 connector that can be either Cisco HD60PW standard (large connector) or Smart Serial (represents the size of a USB connector and is sometimes referred to as WIG 1/2 connector).  Standard length is 3m, but longer lengths are available.

The following will be typical questions to qualify which cable to purchase:

  • Determine which standard connector is required (Cisco HD60PW or Smart Serial)
  • Determine whether a DTE (DB15 Male) or DCE (DB15 Female) interface cable is needed
  • Determine the length of the cable that is needed.
 COMPATIBLE CABLES – CISCO 
   
 CAB-X21MT-C   Compatible Cisco X.21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector (Green) 
 CAB-X21MT5-C   Compatible Cisco X.21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector 5 meter (Green) 
 CAB-X21MT10-C   Compatible Cisco X.21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector 10 meter (Green) 
 CAB-X21FC-C   Compatible Cisco X.21 DCE Interface Cable with DB-15 Female Connector 
 CAB-SSX21FC-C   Compatible Cisco X.21 DCE Interface Cable with DB-15 Female Connector (Blue) 
 CAB-SSX21MT-C   Compatible Cisco X21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector (Blue) 
 CAB-SSX21MT5-C   Compatible Cisco X21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector 5 meter (Blue) 
 CAB-SSX21MT10-C   Compatible Cisco X21 DTE Interface Cable with DB-15 Male Connector 10 meter (Blue) 
 CAB-SS232MT-C   Compatible Cisco RS-232 male DTE cable to smart serial 
 CAB-530MT-C   Compatible Cisco RS-530 Cable, DTE, Male 
 CAB-SSV35MT-C   Compatible Cisco V35 male DTE cable to smart serial 
 CAB-V35MT-C   Compatible Cisco V35 male DTE cable serial