To understand 1 GB compatible GBIC and SFP Modules it is essential to be familiar with the following standards:

SX Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Multi-mode, <500m (Distance), 850nm (visible red light)
LH Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Single-mode, <10km (Distance), 1310nm (non-visible light)
ZX Standard = Fibre 1000 Base (1Gbps = speed), Single-mode, 70-150km (Distance), 1550nm
T-Standard = Copper, <100m (Distance)

Login

Lost your password?

Create an account?

LATEST NEWS